Header Ad

Artist Roundup

::Artist Roundup::

Dirty Vegas

Band ingredients: Paul Harris, Steve Smith, Ben Harris

Hail from: Kent and South London

In the know: when the band won the Grammy for “Best Dance Single” there was no acceptance speech because the trio was hanging out in a bar.

Where you’ve heard them: their song “Days Go By” from their self-titled album was featured on a Mitsubishi commercial

Sound: dance-electronica

Website: www.dirtyvegas.com

Latest project: One released in stores Oct. 18, 2004

What’s different on this album: less dance, heavy guitar and trademark brit-pop

fever sound

Rotation worthy: Yes Yes Yes

The Golden Republic

Band ingredients: Ben Grimes (guitar, lead vocals), Ryan Shank (drums), Harry

Anderson (bass), Kenn Jankowski (guitar, keyboard)

In the know: band was founded by cousins Ben and Ryan

Formerly known as: The People

Discography: The People (Sept. 21, 2004)

Sound: 80’s new wave punk-glam rock

Toured with: Sondre Lerche, Idlewild & Nada Surf

Website: www.thegoldenrepublic.com

Why you should listen to them: they may be reminiscent of bands you hear nowadays but they’re seriously talented with guitar heavy songs, catchy hooks, and concrete vocals that remind the listener of what progressive rock should sound like, minus the arrogance.

Rotation worthy: Yes I definitely think so

Lizz Fields

Hometown: Philly

Sound: Jazz soul

In the know: she used to sing back up vocals for Jill Scott; she sold her first CDs in the furniture store she worked in

Discography: By Day By Night (Nov. 25, 2003)

Why you should listen to her: because she has a fresh jazz sound known for her

See Also

strong, unique style of scatting and is known to put on an incredible live show

Website: www.lizzfields.com

Where you can find her performing: NYC, London, L.A., Chicago

Rotation worthy: Oh yes

John Legend

Who is he: Kanye West’s first R&B singer/songwriter piano playing protégé

Formerly known and made records as: John Stephens

Just another R&B singer? Maybe? But he’s stepping into the scene Alicia Keys style with the voice, the driven piano, and the authentic talent to write his own songs.

Other sounds: hip-hop, soul, reggae

Debut CD: Get Lifted (Dec. 28, 2004)

Collaborations: Jay-Z, Britney Spears, Talib Kweli, Common & The Black-Eyed Peas

In the Know: Legend worked with Lauryn Hill in creatively producing popular track “Everything is Everything”

Website: www.johnlegend.com

Rotation worthy: hopefully worth the wait

Scroll To Top